Students cross a busy junction below an elevated metro station, with a city bus behind in Bangalore

PG near PES University: RR Campus vs Electronic City Campus

PES University's RR and EC campuses are roughly 20 km apart. Here's where to find a PG near each one, what rooms cost, and how the shuttle and metro fit in.

City GuidesPES UniversityPG in BangaloreBanashankariElectronic CityStudent Accommodation7 min read

Gaurav Sharma

Co-Founder & CEO at Hostel360. Gaurav brings strategic leadership and business development expertise to Hostel360. With a focus on growth and partnerships, he drives the company's vision to become the most trusted student accommodation platform in India.

Pick your campus first, then your neighbourhood. For PES University's RR campus on 100 Feet Ring Road, look in Banashankari III Stage and Dwaraka Nagar, where shared PG rooms run about ₹5,000 to ₹8,500 a month on NoBroker (October 2026). For the EC campus, stay in Electronic City itself: Zolo's eight properties there (Q2 2026) list two-sharing rooms from ₹5,056 to ₹12,069 and private rooms from ₹8,200 to ₹20,169, without meals. The two campuses are roughly 20 km apart, so a PG that's perfect for one is a long daily trip to the other.

Key Takeaways

  • Check which campus you're on before booking: RR (Banashankari) and EC (Electronic City) are roughly 20 km apart.
  • As of October 2026, Hostel360 lists 14 PGs and hostels within 1 km of the RR campus and 71 within 3 km.
  • Banashankari III Stage shared rooms run about ₹5,000 to ₹8,500 on NoBroker (October 2026). Electronic City two-sharing runs ₹5,056 to ₹12,069 without meals on Zolo (Q2 2026).
  • The RR campus runs a free shuttle to Mysore Road metro station on the Purple Line, with three morning and two evening departures.
  • The PES boys' hostel asks for a local guardian aged 35 or older. Without one, plan on a PG.
Students walking near a college gate in Bengaluru with paying guest buildings in the background.

Two campuses, two separate PG searches

PES started in 1988 as PESIT and became a university in 2013, according to Wikipedia. It now teaches on two campuses: the RR campus on 100 Feet Ring Road, BSK III Stage (560085), and the EC campus on Hosur Road in Electronic City. Your admission letter or department will tell you which one is yours.

Treat them as two different searches. The RR campus sits among established residential neighbourhoods like Banashankari, where almost all of our nearby listings are. The EC campus sits in the Electronic City tech belt, where the best sourced prices we have come from a managed co-living operator. Rents, meals and transport all differ, so the sections below cover each campus on its own.

PES hostels and the local guardian rule

PES does run hostels. According to its hostel admission page, the university manages the RR boys' hostel itself, while the RR girls' hostel and both EC hostels (boys and girls) are run by an operator called Living Space. PES doesn't publish a fixed hostel fee there, so we haven't quoted one. Ask the hostel office for the current year's charges.

The detail that catches out-of-state families is on the boys' hostel page: residents need a local guardian aged 35 or above. If you don't have a relative or family friend in Bengaluru who can take that role, a PG may be your most realistic option. Settle this early, because finding a guardian can take longer than finding a room.

RR campus: Banashankari and the Ring Road belt

As of October 2026, Hostel360 lists 14 PGs and hostels within 1 km of the RR campus, 71 within 3 km and 289 within 5 km. Within 3 km the split is 36 men-only, 27 women-only and 8 co-ed listings, so girls have a smaller pool and should shortlist sooner.

Of those 71 listings within 3 km, 56 mention Wi-Fi and 56 mention security, but only 11 list food. Owners don't always fill in every amenity, so ask directly about meals rather than assuming either way.

Banashankari III Stage and Dwaraka Nagar: walking distance

Banashankari is the biggest area in our data around the RR campus, with 86 listings within 5 km and the nearest just 0.2 km from campus. Dwaraka Nagar is small on our site (2 listings) but just as close. Shared rooms in Banashankari III Stage run about ₹5,000 to ₹8,500 a month on NoBroker (October 2026).

The closest listings we have:

A listing on our site isn't an endorsement. Visit, see the room, and confirm the deposit and meal terms in writing.

Vijayanagar, Basavanagudi and Chamrajpet: more choice, longer ride

If the walkable pocket is full, Vijayanagar (74 listings, nearest 2.2 km away), Basavanagudi (68, from 3.1 km) and Chamrajpet (16, from 3.8 km) widen the pool. We don't have a sourced rent for these areas, so we haven't guessed one. Our PG guide for BMS College in Basavanagudi covers that neighbourhood in more detail. RVCE students also hunt in the Banashankari cluster, as our guide to PGs near RV College of Engineering explains, so expect some competition for rooms.

The free shuttle to Mysore Road metro

The RR campus runs a free shuttle between the campus and Mysore Road metro station on the Purple Line, per the PES RR transport page. The published timings are 7:30, 7:40 and 8:15 in the morning and 3:45 and 5:00 in the evening.

That opens up PGs near Purple Line stations farther away, with a catch: you're tied to five fixed departures. Miss the 8:15 and you're paying for your own ride. Late labs or club meetings after 5:00 mean finding your own way back. Check the page each semester, because schedules can change.

EC campus: Electronic City is its own market

Our listing counts above are measured from the RR campus, so they don't describe Electronic City. For the EC campus, browse the Electronic City listings on our Bangalore PG and hostel page and use the sourced prices below as a benchmark.

Zolo lists eight properties in Electronic City (Q2 2026 data), none with meals:

  • Private rooms: ₹8,200 to ₹20,169 a month
  • Two-sharing: ₹5,056 to ₹12,069
  • Three-sharing: ₹4,633 to ₹9,720
  • Deposit: one month's rent, plus an exit fee of ₹2,500 + GST

Since meals aren't included, add the cost of food to any rent you compare with a Banashankari PG that serves meals. The exit fee matters too if you're only staying a semester.

Transport is the other big difference. The Yellow Line (RV Road to Bommasandra, 19.15 km, 16 stations) opened in August 2025, and Electronic City station sits between Konappana Agrahara and Huskur Road. A PG within walking distance of a Yellow Line station can work for EC students, though you should check the walk from the station to the campus gate yourself before signing anything.

RR and EC compared

Distances and counts below are measured from the RR campus. Where no area-level rent is published, we've written n/a.

AreaNearest Hostel360 listing from RR campusHostel360 listings within 5 km of RR campusTypical rent (sourced)Commute note
Banashankari0.2 km86About ₹5,000 to ₹8,500 shared, III Stage (NoBroker, Oct 2026)Walk to RR campus
Dwaraka Nagar0.2 km2n/aWalk to RR campus
Vijayanagar2.2 km74n/aBus or auto to RR campus
Basavanagudi3.1 km68n/aBus or auto to RR campus
Chamrajpet3.8 km16n/aBus or auto to RR campus
Electronic City (for EC campus)Not measured from RRNot measured in this guideTwo-sharing ₹5,056 to ₹12,069, no meals (Zolo, Q2 2026)Yellow Line, Electronic City station

Before you pay a deposit

  1. Confirm your campus and the building your department uses.
  2. Sort out the guardian question if you're a boy hoping for a hostel seat.
  3. Ask about meals. Zolo's Electronic City rooms don't include them, and only 11 of our 71 listings within 3 km of the RR campus mention food.
  4. Read the exit terms. A one-month deposit plus a ₹2,500 + GST exit fee (Zolo) changes the maths for a one-semester stay.
  5. Time your commute against the shuttle departures or the Yellow Line, not just the map distance.
  6. Expect renewals to rise. The Bengaluru PG Association proposed a rent hike of about 5%, Asianet Newsable reported in early 2025.

The short version

RR campus students should start in Banashankari III Stage and Dwaraka Nagar, where you can walk to class and shared rooms carry some of the lowest sourced prices in this guide. EC campus students should stay in Electronic City and budget for food on top of rent. If you're still choosing between Bengaluru colleges, our guide to PGs near Christ University shows how different a central campus market looks.

Frequently asked questions

For the RR campus on 100 Feet Ring Road, look in Banashankari III Stage and Dwaraka Nagar, where Hostel360's nearest listings are 0.2 km away as of October 2026. For the EC campus, stay in Electronic City. The two campuses are roughly 20 km apart, so don't book a PG until you know which one your programme uses.
PES University's boys' hostel page says residents need a local guardian aged 35 or above. Families without a relative or trusted friend in Bengaluru who can take that role often choose a PG instead. Check the current document requirements with the hostel office early, since arranging a guardian can take longer than finding a room.
Yes. The RR campus runs a free shuttle between the campus and Mysore Road metro station on the Purple Line. Published timings are 7:30, 7:40 and 8:15 in the morning and 3:45 and 5:00 in the evening. Check PES's transport page each semester, as schedules can change.
Zolo's eight Electronic City properties (Q2 2026) list private rooms at ₹8,200 to ₹20,169, two-sharing at ₹5,056 to ₹12,069 and three-sharing at ₹4,633 to ₹9,720 a month. Meals aren't included, the deposit is one month's rent and there's a ₹2,500 + GST exit fee, so budget for food separately.
Shared PG rooms in Banashankari III Stage, the neighbourhood around the RR campus, run about ₹5,000 to ₹8,500 a month on NoBroker as of October 2026. PES doesn't publish an official hostel fee online, so ask the hostel office directly if you're comparing a hostel seat with a PG.